Studies show that what we put on our bodies is as important as what we put in our bodies. At Good For You Girls we believe young people deserve quality skincare made with safe ingredients. Our products are made for the special needs of young skin using clean ingredients that are safe and effective. But not only do our products have good-for-you-ingredients, they work and feel terrific on the skin. We know once you get a chance to try them you will understand why our products are so special.
Below is a list and a brief description of some of our favorite ingredients you will find in our products. We particularly like the last one.
100% Natural Scent: This term denotes that the product contains a combination of 100% pure, natural essential oils. Good for you Girls fragrances are proprietary blends of pure essential oils specifically developed for our products. No synthetic fragrance or perfume ingredients are ever used to scent Good For You Girls products. Our Honeydew Scent is comprised of Cedarwood and Grapefruit Oils. Our Citrus Scent is comprised of Lemon, Orange Bergamot and Grapefruit Oils. We only use a tiny bit of essential oils that are enough to add a gorgeous scent but won't sensitize your skin.
Aloe Barbadensis Extract: A succulent plant which holds water in its leaves and thus has a beneficial effect on the moisture balance of the skin. Also contains properties, which are soothing and cooling for the skin.
Arnica Extract: Drawn from the flowers of the Arnica Montana plant. Used for its healing properties.
Avocado Oil: Functions as an emollient and as a carrier oil, helping to transport active substances into the skin. Bactericidal and soothing, particularly to sensitive skin. Provides nutrients and nourishing vitamins. Used to nourish, smooth and lubricate as well as invigorate. Rich in lecithin, vitamins A and E and protein. The oil is antioxidant, nourishing and penetrating. It softens tissue, and regenerates cells.
Black Tea Leaf Extract: An extract of black tea that is rich in antioxidants and tannins having astringent and toning properties. Black tea is traditionally used for sore eyes, minor injuries and insect bites and helps tone and reduce puffiness around the eyes.
Borage Oil: A nutrient-dense oil, high in rare gamma-linoleic acid (omega-6 fatty acid). Excellent treatment for dry skin, acne, rosacea, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, and other skin problems.
Calendula Extract: An important healing herb, calendula is high in carotenes, flavonoids, mucilage, saponins, tannins and essential oils. It is very soothing, anti-inflammatory, astringent and antiseptic and is therefore used to promote wound healing and discourage infection.
Chamomile Extract: A wonderful emollient Chamomile Extract also has anti-inflammatory effects.
Citric Acid: Derived from the fermentation of molasses, it is employed as a preservative to prevent physical or chemical changes affecting color, flavor, texture or appearance. It also adjusts the pH (acid-alkali balance) of the skin and is used as an astringent. An excellent natural preservative.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride: A fatty mixture of glycerides, mainly hexyl and caprine acids from plant oils. Used as an emulsifier, dispersing agent and carrier for active ingredients. Preserves and promotes smooth application.
Flax Seed Oil: Flaxseeds and their oil are the best sources of essential fatty acids. Essential fatty acids are important for cell membranes.
Glycerin: Glycerin is a good emulsifier and also an emollient, (a skin softener) and humectant (draws water to itself and holds water in creams and lotions). We use a glycerin derived from plant oils.
Green Tea: Another very powerful natural anti-oxidant (20 times stronger than vitamin E) that reduces inflammation when used topically, revitalizes the skin and prevents damage from environment, sun, free-radicals.
Jojoba Oil: Jojoba oil although called an oil, it is actually a liquid plant wax from the seeds. With an indefinite shelf life and its chemical similarity to sebum, it is a valuable skin and hair care oil. Rich and nourishing, it helps the desert jojoba plant retain water during drought. It not only acts as a humectant, but actually creates a protective film over the skin and hair that keeps moisture in. Very effective for dry, and damaged skin. Does not clog pores.
Olive Oil: A Potent natural antioxidant, moisturizer and skin smoother. Olive oil is rich in vitamins and minerals. Absorbs and is utilized easily and readily.
Polysorbate 20: A large group of ingredients most often derived from lauric acid, which is derived from coconuts. Polysorbates function as emulsifiers and also have mild surfactant properties. Some polysorbates are derived from the food ingredient sorbitol, which occurs naturally in many fruits, while others have a fatty acid component. Polysorbates are considered non-toxic and safe.
Rose Hip Oil: Known for its properties in treating blemishes. It is a super emollient, high in vitamin C, and acts as a natural moisture barrier, tones, soothes.
Sunflower Seed Oil: Sunflowers seeds yield a lightweight soothing and replenishing oil rich in unsaturated linoleic and oleic fatty acids and Vitamin E.
Vitamin E (Tocoherol): Natural Vitamin E and related tocopherols can be derived from many plant oils, especially soy. Vitamin E has antioxidant effects, which help to support the stability of other ingredients (oils, fats) in cosmetic products.
Vitamin C: Considered a potent antioxidant for skin.
Water/Aqua: Purified water is used in making many herbal extracts. Water is also employed in creams to achieve a good consistency, hydrate skin and help ingredients penetrate the skin.
White Tea Extract: Extract from the minimally processed buds and leaves of green tea. There is research showing that white and green teas have the highest concentration of antioxidant properties (via their polyphenol and flavonoid content) of all teas.
Witch Hazel:Distilled from the bark of the Witch Hazel bush. Contains tannic acid, gallic acid and volatile oils. Used as an effective astringent and antibacterial agent. Good for cooling and soothing the skin.
Xanthan Gum: A natural carbohydrate gum produced by a yeast-like organism. Used as an emulsifier and thickener to help with consistency and stability of creams. Xanthan gum is not affected by temperature, salt, pH or enzymes.
Love: Yup, we put lots and lots of love in our products and everything we do!
This is not your average e-mail signup!
Pink swear we will only contact you when we have something cool and worthwhile to share.